Quantcast

Study in Canada

Every year more than 90,000 students come to Canada.
Canadian universities gladly welcome foreign knowledge and skills into their classrooms.

If you want to go and study in Canada, there are a lot of possibilities.

Every year more than 90,000 students come to Canada, bringing rich culture and diversity to the society. Canadian universities gladly welcome foreign knowledge and skills into their classrooms.

Please NOTE:
In Canada, the provinces and territories have jurisdiction over education. For more detailed information on living and studying in a specific province or territory, contact the school where you wish to study.

To study in Canada, you may need a study permit, and/or a temporary resident visa, though not everyone must have these documents.

Before you can apply for a study permit, you must have been accepted at a recognized school, university or college in Canada.

Contact us to learn more about Canada's schools, colleges and universities to make your best choice.

To be eligible to study in Canada

In order to learn more about this rule, please, contact us.

Exceptions

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada.

If you wish to study in a short-term course or program
In order to learn more about this exception, please, contact us.

Foreign representatives to Canada
In order to learn more about this exception, please, contact us.

Members of foreign armed forces
In order to learn more about this exception, please, contact us.

Work on campus
In order to learn more about this exception, please, contact us.

Work off campus
In order to learn more about this exception, please, contact us.

Co-op and internship programs
In order to learn more about this exception, please, contact us.

Some academic programs require you to have work experience as part of the curriculum. In order to participate in co-op or internship program, you must first apply for a work permit. In order to learn more about this rule, please, contact us.

To be eligible for a work permit, you must meet the following conditions:

Before getting your work permit, you must complete these four steps:

Post-Graduation Work Permit Program

Students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution can get advantage of the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program.

A work permit under this program may be issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of three years. A Post-Graduation work permit cannot be valid for longer than the student’s study program, and the study program must be a minimum of eight months in length.

Work available to students’ spouse or common-law partner

In order to learn more about this rule, please, contact us.

Validity

Work permits for your spouse or common-law partner are valid for the same period of time as your study permit.

Note: Accompanying spouses or common-law partners of foreign students are eligible for an open work permit, which means they do not need a job offer or a labour market opinion from Service Canada.